Sanke

Benefits of Sanke

With its scientific name illicium anisatum, this plant is also known as the “Japanese star-anise” in English. This species is known to be native to Japan and is usually cultivated in Taiwan and China. However, Sanke does not grow in the Philippines. Chinese people just import considerable quantities in the country.

Sanke contains stimulant and carminative properties. It is also believed to help cure conditions such as toothaches, dermatitis, parasitism, and colic in children. Studies have also shown that Sanke has an anti-aging cosmetic potential, and can be used to promote hair growth.

Read More
Facebook
Google+
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram